Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Richard Allitt Associates Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Richard Allitt Associates Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Richard Allitt Associates Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Richard Allitt Associates Ltd (RAA) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

RAA’s registered office is at Montrose House, 22 Christopher Road, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 3BT and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 3255404. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA136718, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Martin Allitt, who can be contacted at Unit 3 The Forge Offices, Cuckfield Road, Staplefield, West Sussex, RH17 6ET, 01444 401840, info@raaltd.co.uk

 

Information That We Collect

RAA processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is: –

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Education and employment history (CVs/Job applications)

We collect information in the below ways: –

  •  Online contact form
  • Online newsletter sign up form
  • Job applications

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

RAA takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that RAA processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

RAA takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

  •  SSL
  • Encryptions
  • Restricted access
  • IT authentication
  • Firewalls
  • Anti-virus/malware

 Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. RAA does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to RAA, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing your data if we think there is real and genuine interest to both you and ourselves. We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our customers
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • To better understand how customers interact with our website

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

RAA only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing

CONSENT

Occasionally, RAA would like to contact you with company news and information on the services that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting RAA directly.

Lodging A Complaint

RAA only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Richard Allitt Associates Ltd

Martin Allitt

Unit 3 The Forge Offices, Cuckfield Road, Staplefield, West Sussex, RH17 6ET

01444 401840  info@raaltd.co.uk

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113  casework@ico.org.uk